Board & Staff

Board of Directors 2013–14

Officers

  • Diana Cohn, President
  • Berit Ashla, Vice president, Secretary and Governance Chairperson
  • Erik Mayo, Vice-President, Treasurer and Finance Chairperson
  • Johann Zimmern, Vice-President and Audit Chairperson
  • Vicki Shipkowitz, Development Chairperson
  • Elna Hall, Ph.D., Executive Committee, At Large
  • Rekha Patel, Executive Committee, At Large

Members

  • JD Beltran
  • Chuck Betlach
  • Jessie Chamberlin
  • Rob Epstein
  • Raman Frey
  • Suzanne Greischel
  • Margaret Jenkins
  • Kevin King
  • D.J. Kurtze
  • Samira Rahmatullah
  • Sabrina Riddle
  • Emily Sawtell
  • Meg Spriggs
  • Nicole Ward
  • Brooke Waterhouse

Emeritus
  • Helen Sause

Staff

Administration

  • Executive Director, Deborah M. Cullinan [ bio ]
  • Executive Assistant, Elise Stieren
  • Managing Director, Scott Rowitz [ bio ]
  • Finance Director, Claire SunSpiral [ bio ]
  • Senior Accountant and Payroll Specialist, Nalinee Siroros
  • Staff Accountant, Veronica Bretzer
  • Director of Human Resources, Martha Mena
  • Human Resources Generalist, Charmaine Grays
  • IT Director/Sr Database Administrator, Robert Kenmotsu
  • Systems Manager, Alex Herreria
  • Desktop Support Administrator, Rafael Miranda

Community Engagement

  • Director of Community Engagement, Joël Barraquiel Tan [ bio ]
  • Curator of Public Programs, Katya Min
  • Interim YBCA:YOU Manager, Julie Potter
  • Interim YBCA:YOU + CE Assistant, Mei-Ling Humphrey
  • Education and Engagement Specialist/Youth Art Manager, Laurel Butler
  • Youth Arts Assistant, Jova Vargas

Development

  • Senior Director, External Affairs, Charles Ward [ bio ]
  • Director of Institutional Giving and Strategic Initiatives, Sandie Arnold
  • Director of Major Gifts, Namrata Gupta
  • Membership Manager, Emily Lakin
  • Membership Assistant, Monique Willms

Events

  • Events Director, Lisa Elliott
  • Senior Events Manager, Jesse Lindow
  • Audiences Services Manager, Rachael Zambias
  • Events Manager, Maia Rosel
  • Internal Events Coordinator, Sarah Cathers
  • Events Coordinator, Kealan Cunningham
  • Lead House Manager, Kim Weller
  • Food and Beverage Manager, Leah Johnston

Facilities

  • Facilities and Security Director, Tony Pellegrini
  • Facilities Technician, Lead, Leo Diaz
  • Security Supervisor, Sameh Fahmy

Film/Video

  • Film/Video Curator, Joel Shepard [ bio ]
  • Film/Video Curatorial Assistant, Jonathan Knapp
  • Film/Video Technician, Doug Katellus

Marketing and Communications

  • Senior Director of Marketing & Communications, Kathy Budas [ bio ]
  • Communications Manager, Maureen Dixon
  • Marketing Manager, Laura Saldivar
  • Marketing and Communications Coordinator, Michael LoPresti
  • New Media Manager, James Im
  • Graphic Designer, John Mavroudis
  • Ticket Service Manager, Christina Coughlin
  • Assistant Ticket Service Manager, Juanita Lam
  • Webmaster, Chris Brown
  • Web Assistant, Mel Chang

Performing Arts

  • Director of Performing Arts, Marc Bamuthi Joseph
  • Performing Arts Manager / Music Curator, Isabel Yrigoyen
  • Performing Arts Coordinator, Roko Kawai
  • Performing Arts Assistant, Claire Willey

Production

  • Technical Director, José María Francos
  • Senior Production Manager, Jodi Feder
  • Production Manager, Scott Price
  • Theater Head Electrician, Thomas White
  • Theater Audio Engineer, Cedric Lathan
  • Forum Technician, Guy Brenner

Visual Arts

  • Director of Visual Arts, Betti-Sue Hertz [ bio ]
  • Assistant Curator, Ceci Moss
  • Curatorial Assistant, Susie Kantor
  • Senior Exhibitions Manager, Dorothy Davila
  • Chief Preparator, Patrick Gillespie
  • Associate Registrar, Rebecca Silberman
  • Lead Preparator/Media Specialist, John Cartwright
  • Production Assistant, Martin Strickland
  • Production Design and Signage, Elena Lyman